nsForum logo

Welcome Guest ( Log In )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Website Shows Not Secure, SSL installed. Still shows Not Secure
Rating 5 V
foxrun
post Oct 3 2017, 05:53 PM
Post #1





Group: Verified NS Member
Posts: 288
Joined: 15-August 08
Member No.: 1,952



With Chrome and Firefox showing our website as Not Secure even with SSL installed. Google is saying http pages will show not secure, they need to be https. How can we get our entire site to be https ? We're using one of NS standard themes.

Any ideas?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
PowderDay
post Oct 6 2017, 09:15 AM
Post #2





Group: Verified NS Member
Posts: 590
Joined: 14-August 08
Member No.: 1,942



The short answer is nothing can be done on our end. The longer answer is it is up to NS and the transition is not without issues. Here is a good write up on the transition:
https://www.practicalecommerce.com/how-to-i...e-site-to-https
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
foxrun
post Oct 6 2017, 02:25 PM
Post #3





Group: Verified NS Member
Posts: 288
Joined: 15-August 08
Member No.: 1,952



I did get an answer from NS (believe it or not) As long as you have your own SSL installed, go to the dashboard, operations, settings, security. There is a box to check to have the entire site https. Solved with a mouse click, but had to send in a couple tickets to get someone that knew the easy answer.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
PowderDay
post Oct 6 2017, 02:36 PM
Post #4





Group: Verified NS Member
Posts: 590
Joined: 14-August 08
Member No.: 1,942



interesting, I had asked a while ago while calling about a site down issue and the person said no way to get secured all the time...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
foxrun
post Oct 6 2017, 03:20 PM
Post #5





Group: Verified NS Member
Posts: 288
Joined: 15-August 08
Member No.: 1,952



QUOTE (PowderDay @ Oct 6 2017, 03:36 PM) *
interesting, I had asked a while ago while calling about a site down issue and the person said no way to get secured all the time...

Seemed to work for me. I now get the padlock in the url in both firefox and chrome.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lynn44
post Oct 8 2017, 10:02 AM
Post #6





Group: Verified NS Member
Posts: 837
Joined: 24-October 08
From: Palm Coast, FL
Member No.: 2,842



If I check that box on SSL browsing on all pages, would I have to change the landing pages for all of my feeds from http: to https: such as in my xml file for google and bing feeds that I upload - - and other places where I might post a link to a product on my site????
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
foxrun
post Oct 9 2017, 11:48 AM
Post #7





Group: Verified NS Member
Posts: 288
Joined: 15-August 08
Member No.: 1,952



QUOTE (lynn44 @ Oct 8 2017, 11:02 AM) *
If I check that box on SSL browsing on all pages, would I have to change the landing pages for all of my feeds from http: to https: such as in my xml file for google and bing feeds that I upload - - and other places where I might post a link to a product on my site????

I believe all the files you mentioned actually uploaded to the secure section of your site. On my site, I clicked on every file I could think of that would be displayed to a user, and they all came up as https. I didn't change any of my files
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lynn44
post Oct 9 2017, 12:26 PM
Post #8





Group: Verified NS Member
Posts: 837
Joined: 24-October 08
From: Palm Coast, FL
Member No.: 2,842



That will be fantastic if it automatically changes the links to https. I'm referring to the image links (all 3 sizes for each product, which I can see it changing because in the file manager it doesn't really show the full link.)

The Google and Bing feeds - I upload those to them myself, I don't have it set to automatically scan the site to create a feed, so that would mean I would have to open my Excel file and change all the http to https

I really need to do this as I don't like that Firefox shows the Exclamation Point which then shows it as an insecure site if you click on that Exclamation point.

I am ready to try it - but does anyone know if you can change it back once you change it to https ???

Thank you.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
foxrun
post Oct 10 2017, 06:56 AM
Post #9





Group: Verified NS Member
Posts: 288
Joined: 15-August 08
Member No.: 1,952



QUOTE (lynn44 @ Oct 9 2017, 01:26 PM) *
That will be fantastic if it automatically changes the links to https. I'm referring to the image links (all 3 sizes for each product, which I can see it changing because in the file manager it doesn't really show the full link.)

The Google and Bing feeds - I upload those to them myself, I don't have it set to automatically scan the site to create a feed, so that would mean I would have to open my Excel file and change all the http to https

I really need to do this as I don't like that Firefox shows the Exclamation Point which then shows it as an insecure site if you click on that Exclamation point.

I am ready to try it - but does anyone know if you can change it back once you change it to https ???

Thank you.

I would think you could just uncheck that box to change it back. I wouldn't think you'd have a problem with your feed, as everything should now be https, since all you products and pictures are stored in the secured section of your website. When I view my site and click on all my pictures, they all show up as https. Again, I didn't change a thing after clicking the box to make my entire site https. Give it a try!

Harry
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jcrows
post Oct 10 2017, 02:14 PM
Post #10





Group: Verified NS Member
Posts: 172
Joined: 30-April 11
Member No.: 13,918



thanks! great to get this resolved.

QUOTE (foxrun @ Oct 6 2017, 03:25 PM) *
I did get an answer from NS (believe it or not) As long as you have your own SSL installed, go to the dashboard, operations, settings, security. There is a box to check to have the entire site https. Solved with a mouse click, but had to send in a couple tickets to get someone that knew the easy answer.

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
PowderDay
post Oct 10 2017, 07:17 PM
Post #11





Group: Verified NS Member
Posts: 590
Joined: 14-August 08
Member No.: 1,942



QUOTE (jcrows @ Oct 10 2017, 02:14 PM) *
thanks! great to get this resolved.


FYI
your analytics is not secure so getting a mixed content warning and the analytics is being blocked.

Mixed Content: The page at 'https://www.jcrowsmarketplace.com/1hydrionshortrangephpaperincludesshipping.aspx' was loaded over HTTPS, but requested an insecure script 'http://www.google-analytics.com/ga.js'. This request has been blocked; the content must be served over HTTPS.

withing google analytics - admin, property settings and view settings should both be changed to reflect https versions


That said if you do make the change be sure to check through your site and look for errors and fix them. We had a few small changes that needed to be made, and one minor page with conflicts that we are leaving for now.

Also another profile for the https version should be made on google webmaster tools.

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jcrows
post Oct 11 2017, 10:24 AM
Post #12





Group: Verified NS Member
Posts: 172
Joined: 30-April 11
Member No.: 13,918



thanks!

QUOTE (PowderDay @ Oct 10 2017, 08:17 PM) *
FYI
your analytics is not secure so getting a mixed content warning and the analytics is being blocked.

Mixed Content: The page at 'https://www.jcrowsmarketplace.com/1hydrionshortrangephpaperincludesshipping.aspx' was loaded over HTTPS, but requested an insecure script 'http://www.google-analytics.com/ga.js'. This request has been blocked; the content must be served over HTTPS.

withing google analytics - admin, property settings and view settings should both be changed to reflect https versions


That said if you do make the change be sure to check through your site and look for errors and fix them. We had a few small changes that needed to be made, and one minor page with conflicts that we are leaving for now.

Also another profile for the https version should be made on google webmaster tools.

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michele-dpc
post Oct 11 2017, 01:54 PM
Post #13





Group: Verified NS Member
Posts: 262
Joined: 10-August 09
From: AZ
Member No.: 4,950



QUOTE (PowderDay @ Oct 10 2017, 05:17 PM) *
FYI
your analytics is not secure so getting a mixed content warning and the analytics is being blocked.

Mixed Content: The page at 'https://www.jcrowsmarketplace.com/1hydrionshortrangephpaperincludesshipping.aspx' was loaded over HTTPS, but requested an insecure script 'http://www.google-analytics.com/ga.js'. This request has been blocked; the content must be served over HTTPS.

withing google analytics - admin, property settings and view settings should both be changed to reflect https versions


That said if you do make the change be sure to check through your site and look for errors and fix them. We had a few small changes that needed to be made, and one minor page with conflicts that we are leaving for now.

Also another profile for the https version should be made on google webmaster tools.


Thanks so much for this info!
As far as analytics goes...I went to "property settings" and changed the Property Name and Default URL to https...do I somehow have to change the "default view" that it shows there still as the http site?

In View Settings I changed the website's URL to the https do I also need to change the View Name to https?

Thanks again! I just hate messing with this stuff and want to make sure I didn't screw anything up!

Michele
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
PowderDay
post Oct 11 2017, 02:02 PM
Post #14





Group: Verified NS Member
Posts: 590
Joined: 14-August 08
Member No.: 1,942



QUOTE (michele-dpc @ Oct 11 2017, 01:54 PM) *
Thanks so much for this info!
As far as analytics goes...I went to "property settings" and changed the Property Name and Default URL to https...do I somehow have to change the "default view" that it shows there still as the http site?

In View Settings I changed the website's URL to the https do I also need to change the View Name to https?

Thanks again! I just hate messing with this stuff and want to make sure I didn't screw anything up!

Michele


the view name can be anything you like, any name even ' all website data' will be fine.

as long as the drop downs for the default site address are the https version you should be fine.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michele-dpc
post Oct 11 2017, 02:04 PM
Post #15





Group: Verified NS Member
Posts: 262
Joined: 10-August 09
From: AZ
Member No.: 4,950



QUOTE (michele-dpc @ Oct 11 2017, 11:54 AM) *
Thanks so much for this info!
As far as analytics goes...I went to "property settings" and changed the Property Name and Default URL to https...do I somehow have to change the "default view" that it shows there still as the http site?

In View Settings I changed the website's URL to the https do I also need to change the View Name to https?

Thanks again! I just hate messing with this stuff and want to make sure I didn't screw anything up!

Michele


Nevermind...it all shows at https now in my Analytics Admin, both the "Property" and "View". I guess I shoulda had a little more patience!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michele-dpc
post Oct 11 2017, 02:11 PM
Post #16





Group: Verified NS Member
Posts: 262
Joined: 10-August 09
From: AZ
Member No.: 4,950



QUOTE (PowderDay @ Oct 11 2017, 12:02 PM) *
the view name can be anything you like, any name even ' all website data' will be fine.

as long as the drop downs for the default site address are the https version you should be fine.


Thanks so much for your help! I think I have it all set up correctly! (IMG:http://forums.networksolutions.com/style_emoticons/default/martiniemoticon.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
PowderDay
post Oct 12 2017, 07:20 AM
Post #17





Group: Verified NS Member
Posts: 590
Joined: 14-August 08
Member No.: 1,942



QUOTE (michele-dpc @ Oct 11 2017, 02:11 PM) *
Thanks so much for your help! I think I have it all set up correctly! (IMG:http://forums.networksolutions.com/style_emoticons/default/martiniemoticon.gif)


(IMG:http://forums.networksolutions.com/style_emoticons/default/martiniemoticon.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lynn44
post Oct 17 2017, 04:24 PM
Post #18





Group: Verified NS Member
Posts: 837
Joined: 24-October 08
From: Palm Coast, FL
Member No.: 2,842



Me too, looking good. Found a custom page that had http links which I changed to https because the images in those articles were showing as insecure. Also changed all my adwords keywords - that was easy because they have a search and replace feature that you can use just for http to https. Not sure I had to change half of what I have changed but feel better knowing its done. THANK YOU SO MUCH FOR YOUR HELP. I REALLY APPRECIATE IT. NOW ON TO MAKING MY SITE MORE MOBILE FRIENDLY - WILL POST SEPARATELY ON THAT. (IMG:http://forums.networksolutions.com/style_emoticons/default/clap.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
Tags
No Tag inserted yet

1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

RSS Lo-Fi Version    Network Solutions © 2011 Time is now: 19th October 2017 - 10:00 PM
Domain Names | Web Hosting | Web Design | Shopping Cart Software | Online Marketing | SSL Certificates